Swimming achievements 2004

  Back to full list

Traditional rules: swimming costume, hat and goggles, no aids

English Channel swim 21miles from England to France

  • Nicola Joyce - 14h 15mins – 24 July

Relays:

  • Tooting Bec Commoners 14 h 57mins - 24 July
    Mark Sawyer and Margy Sullivan (first 2 person relay)

Windemere 10.5miles

  • Sally Goble 6h 45mins

Wester Counties Open Water Championships
Preston Beach, Weymouth - 27 June

  • 6km
  • Mark Sawyer - 2h 00m 33s
  • Margy Sullivan - 2h 28m 18s
  • 3km
  • Paul Seto - 1h 24m 27
  • 1.5km
  • Michael Johnstone - 36m 57s
  • Alan Johnson - 38m 35s
  • Oliver Murphy - 43m 01s

Solent Championships, Calshot Beach 1 August

  • Ben Pennington - 1h 17m 16s - winner
  • Alfonso Perez - 1 h 46m 44s - 15th

Sandown to Shanklin, Ilse of White - 2½ mile tidal swim 15 August

  • Ben Pennington - 29.28 - Winner
  • Alfonso Perez - 32.59 - 10 40+
  • Mark Aitkin - 34.51 - 20 40+
  • Margy Sullivan - 37.07 - 36 40+
  • Helen Oldfield - 37.15 - 37
  • Rowena Butler - 38.25 - 41
  • Alan Johnson - 39.15 - 43 40+
  • Tom Butler - 39.22 - 46 40+
  • Philip Simpson - 39.24 - 48 40+
  • Michael Pennington - 41.01 - 54
  • Martin Kirvan - 41.50 - 56 50+
  • Naomi Branston - 41.51 - 57
  • Flavio Centofanti - 41.54 - 58 50+
  • Brian Oakwell - 41.57 - 59 40+
  • Egg Sullivan - 45.26 - 71 40+

Brighton Pier to Pier, Sunday 18 July

  • Ladies
  • Helen Oldfield - 34.44 - 26
  • Margy Sullivan - 36.26 - 31 V
  • Claire Browse - 57.09 - 40 V
  • Sally Goble - 57.09 - 41
  • Men
  • Ben Pennington - 23.01 - 13 – winner of the D Smith Cup
  • Alfonso Perez - 28.26 - 35 V
  • Will Forbes - 28.42 - 36
  • Mark Aitkin - 30.25 - 43 V
  • Michael Johnstone - 33.46 - 53 V
  • Alan Johnson - 34.49 - 57 V
  • Finbarr Martin - 37.16 - 60 V
  • Philip Simpson - 37.25 - 61 V
  • Brian Oakwell - 45.01 - 65 V
  • Flavio Centofanti - 45.44 - 67 V
  • Egg Sullivan - 49.12 - 69 V

SLSC – 1st Mens Team from outside Sussex
Ben Pennington, Alfonso Perez Garcia, Will Forbes, Mark Aitkin