Swimming achievements 2013

  Back to full list

Traditional rules: swimming costume, hat and goggles, no aids

English Channel 21 miles England to France
Solo:

  • Shane Sanigar - 13h 10mins - 17 July
  • Cam Lyle - 11h 44mins - 1 August

Relay:

  • Team Turtle for Aspire - 13hrs 52mins 15s - 28 June
    Pip Barry, Kathrine O’Brien, Ruth Beaver and three friends

  • Puffins for Aspire - 13hrs 20mins - 14 August
    Tom van Every plus five friends

  • Power Two for Aspire - 13hrs 11mins - 6 October
    Tom van Every plus three friends

Catalina Channel 21 miles Santa Catalina Island to mainland California

  • James Penrose - 13h 44mins - 30 July

Manhattan Island Marathon Swim 28.5 miles round Manhattan Island

  • Ellery McGowan - 9h 28mins - 8 June boat assisted
  • James Penrose - 8h 22mins - 24 August “quiet swim”

Cook Strait, 26km South Island to North Island, New Zealand

  • Dan Abel - 6h 15 mins - 22 March – 4th fastest man

Lake Zurich Marathon Swim 26.4km - 4 August

  • Two person relay - Vedenemo - 7h 39mins - winning team
    Amanda Read and Katie Kenny

Straits of Gibraltar 9 miles Europe to Africa

  • James Penrose - October

BLDSA Champion of Champions, Dover harbour
5 miles followed by 3 miles followed by 1 mile

  • Pip Barry – 4h 25m + 1h 53m 35s + 31m 33s = 6h 50m 08s

Exmouth Fairway Buoy 16 June 4.5miles

  • Tom Hudson 1h 23m 21s
  • Stuart Palmer 1h 23m 33s more

Round Brownsea Island Swim 6 July 4.5miles

  • Mandy Worsley - 1h 47m 44s - 3rd female

Messina Straits 3.1km from Sicily to Calabria, Italy
First Brits to swim the Straits - 3 June

  • Richard Tricker - 1h 04m 50s
  • Kathrine O’Brien - 1h 04m 54s
  • Anne Brimelow - 1h 08m 56s (oldest woman – 65)
  • James Brooke Turner - 1h 09m 29s
  • Richard Chatterjee - 1h 30m 49s

Seahorse Swim 23 June rough weather course 3km

  • Brian Daly - 47m 09s 51
  • Alfonso Perez - 48m 58s 05
  • Amanda Worsley - 52m 21s 18
  • Carl Reynolds - 53m 56s49
  • Jim Boucher - 53m 58s 99
  • Susan Rentoul - 56m 50s 05
  • Michael Johnstone - 58m 26s 27
  • Pip Barry - 60m 52s 57
  • Kathrine O’Brien - 63m 34s 40
  • Inge Laursen - 63m 52s 43
  • Ruth Beaver - 64m 06s 49
  • Ellery McGowan - 66m 52s 37
  • Stuart Pearson - 68 42s 71
  • Ann Brimelow - 72m 53s 90
  • Sarah Johnstone - 74m 37s 74

Brighton Pier to Pier 1km against the tide

  • Inge Laursen -18m 05s - winner of the D Smith trophy