Swimming achievements 2015

  Back to full list

Traditional rules: swimming costume, hat and goggles, no aids

North Channel Crossing – 22 miles Ireland to Scotland

  • Vicky Miller, 12hrs 6mins, 24 July more

English Channel 21 miles England to France
Solo:

  • Kerry O’Hara – 12hrs 46mins - 2 September
  • Sue Croft – 15hrs 59mins - 8 October

Relay:

  • Dr. Kat and The Jelly Dodgers - 16hrs 14mins, 3 July
    Kathrine O’Brien, Mick Hinde, Fernando Farah, Nick Rowe and Bertie Portal

  • Spencer London Ladies - 11hrs 33mins, 5 July
    Vicky Miller, Jessie Campbell and two friends from Spencer SC

  • CCAT - 15hrs 45mins, 16 August
    Kathrine O’Brien, Barbara Jennings, Alfie Cunnington (16), Chris Alexander, Ian Clark and Pip Barry more

  • The Lesseas - 14hrs 32mins, 19 September
    Guy Bowring and four friends more

Bosporous Cross Continental Swim Europe to Asia – 26 July

  • Kathrine O’Brien – 1hr 30m 46s (3rd in category)
  • Ian Clark – 1hr 33m 48s
  • Jim Boucher – 1hr 40m 22s
  • Ellery McGowan - 1hr 40m 22s (3rd in category)
  • James Brooke Turner – 1hr 42m 07s
  • Barbara Jennings 1hr 52m 00s
  • Fred Ponsonby 1hr 53m 47s

Hellespoint 3 miles Europe to Asia – 30 August

  • Natasha Broke - 1hr 36m 16s

Henley Bridge to Bridge – 14km, 9 July

  • Alice Gartland - 4hr 37m 18s
  • James Hooper - 5hr 26m 04s
  • Fiona Bettles – 6 hr 25m 00s

Eton Dorney Lake 10 km, 25 May

  • Vicky Miller 2h 38m 44s - 1st in age category

Lake Coniston – End to End 5.25 miles, 5 September

  • Mike Hufton - 3hr 21m 53s

Dart 10km River Swim, 5 & 6 September

Saturday

  • Mike Johnstone - 2hr 40m 09s
  • Sarah Johnstone - 3hr 03m 17s

Sunday

  • Guy Bowring - 2hr 48m 28s
  • Dave Brooks - 2hr 31m 12s

Brownsea Island Swim - 6.5km, 2 August

  • Alice Gartland 2hr 02m 15s more
  • Barbara Jennings 2hr 22m 46s
  • Fiona Bettles 2hr 35m 20s

Radikal Swim Marbrava - 10-11 October Barcelona, Spain

  • 7km
  • Alfonso Perez Garcia 1h 52m 12s
  • 1.5km
  • Olivia Farah 38m 44s
  • Fernando Farah 41m 50s

Sandown to Shanklin - 2 miles tidal assisted, 15 August

  • Alfonso Perez Garcia – no time
  • Jim Boucher – 40m 00s
  • Trevor Chilton - 40m 55s
  • Ellery McGowan – 42m 54s
  • Ann Brimelow – 44m 10s
  • Pip Tunstill – 44m 24s

Seahorse Swim - 3.8km, 5 July

  • Brian Daly - 58m 06s - winner of the Aquarius Trophy
  • Alfonso Perez - 1h 03m 33s
  • Jim Boucher - 1h 11m 27s
  • Sue Rentoul - 1h 12m 48s
  • Ben Hieatt-Smith – 1hr 15m 36s
  • Mike Johnstone – 1hr 16m 39s
  • Chris Alexander – 1 hr 19m 15s
  • Alice Gartland - 1h 19m 32s
  • Kathrine O’Brien - 1h 19m 50s
  • Ian Clark – 1hr 19m 52s
  • Pip Barry - 1h 20 59s
  • Ellery McGowan – 1h 31m 02s
  • Gus Brooks – 1hr 31m 21s
  • Ann Brimelow – 1h 32m 29s
  • Sarah Johnstone – 1h 34m 58s

Seahorse Swim 2km, 5 July

  • Pip Tunstill – 45m 15s
  • Natasha Broke – 59m 31s

Eastboure Maritime, 22-23 August

  • Saturday 5km
  • Mike Johnstone - 1h 39m 31s
  • Sunday 2km
  • Giles Meyer (bronze in age group)
  • Michael Johnstone
  • Margy Sullivan (silver in age group)
  • Sarah Johnstone

Shepperton Lake Summer Series 3km

  • 4th June 2015
  • Vicky Miller - 43m 13s (1st female)
  • 2nd July 2015
  • Vicky Miller - 44m 03s (1st female)
  • Paul Ledingham - 51m 39s
  • Erica Sample - 60m 56s
  • 3rd September 2015
  • Vicky Miller - 45m 46s (1st female)
  • Erica Sample - 66m 41s

Lee River Swim, Cork - 2km - 11 July

  • Ellery McGowan - first in category

Henley Classic – 2.1km, 28 June

  • Alice Gartland 43m 29s
  • John Coningham–Rolls 48m 44s

Henley Mile, 12 July

  • Alice Gartland 27m 42s
  • Philip Brice 28m 07s
  • Ann Brimelow 32m 26s

Brighton Pier to Pier - 1km against the tide, 17 July

  • Michael Johnstone – 25.51 mins - winner of the D Smith Trophy
  • Kathrine O’Brien – 27.38
  • Margy Sullivan – 30.20
  • Pip Tunstill – 33.53

Fowey Royal Regatta 500m swimming race, 19 August

  • Sue Rentoul - fastest adult female

Click here for one mile times year by year at the Lido races