Swimming achievements 2016

  Back to full list

Traditional rules: swimming costume, hat and goggles, no aids

English Channel 21 mile England to France

Solo:

  • Tom Keen – 13hrs 44mins - 18 August

Relay:

  • Ladies That Swim - 13hrs 26mins, 7 July
    Kathrine O’Brien, Alice Gartland, Sue Croft and a friend

Straits of Gibraltar solo 9 miles from Europe to Africa

  • Kerry O’Hara - 4hrs 14 mins, 10 April, water temp 14.5C

One Km Ice swim, Andark Lake, Southhampton
20 February. Water temp 5C

  • Jess Campbell - 15mins 11s British record
  • Kerry O’Hara - 15mins 33s (was British record until Jess swam!)
  • Tom Keen - 16mins 36s
  • Mick Hinde - 20mins 19s

Sandown to Shanklin - 2 miles tidal assisted, 6 August

  • Pip Barry – 41m 02s
  • Jim Boucher – 42m 48s
  • Kath O’Brien- 43m 24s
  • Mal Lindsey – 50m 21s

Seahorse Swim, Knoll Beach Studland 3.8km, 3 July

  • Sue Rentoul - 1 hr 13m 07.52s - winner of the Aquarius Trophy
  • Pip Barry - 1 hr 13m 53.65s
  • Kathrine O’Brien - 1 hr 15m 07.4s
  • Richard Knight - 1 hr 17m 28.46s
  • Ian Clark - 1 hr 18m 53.34s
  • Jim Boucher - 1 hr 28m 36.34s
  • Mark Brooks - 1 hr 28m 39.81s
  • Barbara Jennings - 1 hr 28m 55.43s
  • Ellery McGowan - 1hr 33m 11.65s
  • Ann Brimelow - 1hr 33m 54.55s
  • Sarah Johnstone - 1hr 42m 48.34s
  • Natasha Broke - 1hr 47m 13.08s

Seahorse Swim, Knoll Beach Studland 2km, 3 July

  • Alfie Cunnington - 36 mins 46.21s (Second Male Non Wetsuit)
  • Jennifer Glaysher - 38 mins 02.14s (First Female Non Wetsuit)
  • Helen Needham - 43 mins 31.87s (Second Female Non Wetsuit)
  • Pippa Tunstill - 46 mins 52.40s
  • Tim Sutton - 46 mins 53.78s
  • Caroline Messecar - 48 mins 06.81s
  • Linda Burnard- 56 mins 22.24s
  • Charlotte Simon - 1 hr 13m 32.43s
  • Fiona Bettles - 1hr 17m 29.24s

Brighton Pier to Pier 1 km against the tide, 23 July

  • Ian Clark - 37m 43s winner of the SLSC D Smith Trophy
  • Jez Coate - 38m 28s
  • Mike Johnstone - 38m 36s
  • Margy Sullivan - 45m 02s
  • Ann Brimelow - 53m 27s